Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Last updated: February 24, 2021

This Policy applies to all personal information collected by ACPI from the jobimmersion.ca website (the “Site” or “Website”). The policy is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5, and other applicable legislation and regulations.

1. Personal information

In this policy, “personal information” means information collected about an identifiable individual. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, personal information includes name, contact information, age, marital status and personal opinions. Depending on the circumstances, personal information may also include the model of device used to view the Site, browser type, IP address and browsing data.

Information such as professional, business or official information about an individual is not considered personal information (e.g., information about an employee acting within the scope of their duties).

2. What and how information is collected

We collect certain types of personal information and keep a record of individuals who use services available on our Site.

Personal information is collected differently depending on who is using the Site:

Job candidates 

The Site collects information about candidates from the form they must complete when applying for a job and from the application file they submit with the form.

This information includes:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Experience
  • Education
  • Skills
  • Any other information candidates wish to share with the employer through their application.

Employers

The Site collects information about employers from the form they must complete to create an account in order to post one or more job offers.

This information includes:

  • Company name
  • Mailing address
  • Sector(s) of activity
  • Name of the person authorized to open the account
  • Email address linked to the account

ACPI does not collect any financial information. Online payment of the account opening fee is made through the Moneris platform. For more information, please see the Moneris Privacy Notice.

3. Consent

Site users must give their consent to the collection and use of their personal information.

Users confirm their consent when they submit their information either through the job candidate form or when opening an employer account. To confirm their consent, candidates and employers must check the box confirming that they have read this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

4. How information is used

The information collected is used for the following purposes:

  • To allow employers and job candidates to access the Site and benefit from the services offered.
  • To forward the applications received from interested candidates to employers who have posted a job offer on the Site.
  • To prevent and investigate possible security breaches on our Site or prohibited or illegal activities (e.g., spamming).
  • To monitor, assess and improve our services and Site content (e.g., measure the number of applications received for a job posting).

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected.

5. Storage and destruction of information

The Site keeps personal information for the period of time it deems reasonable either to fulfil the identified purposes or in accordance with the law, whichever timeframe is longer. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected. Once the identified purposes have been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we destroy it in a way that protects it from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Site users may at any time request that their personal information be destroyed by submitting a written request via email to the Site’s privacy officer at info@jobimmersion.ca.

6. Disclosure of information

Given the nature of the services offered on the Site, the personal information of candidates who apply for a job by filling out the required form and submitting their application file will be shared with the employer(s) in question.

Other third parties to whom the Site reserves the right to disclose your information include:

  • Our goods or service providers (organizations or individuals) whose services have been retained to carry out duties on our behalf (e.g., data processing, document management, etc.).
  • Any entity resulting from a merger or change in control of the Site, in whole or in part, and only if the parties have signed an agreement stipulating that the collection, use and disclosure of information is limited to the purposes of the commercial transaction.
  • Any public authority or other entity if the law so requires.

All necessary measures are taken, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party providers, employers or employees handle such information solely for the purposes identified by the Site and that they protect this personal information to the same extent that the Site protects the information in its possession.

The Site will not share your personal information with a promotional partner unless you have specifically authorized it to do so.

ACPI may include promotional information about other projects for which it is responsible in its communications with registered candidates or employers.

7. Aggregated data

ACPI may use personal information collected on the Site to guide its activities. This information may be combined with that of others to generate anonymized, aggregated data that cannot be used to identify you as an individual.

8. Data collected using “cookies” and other tracking technologies

The Site uses “cookies” to collect usage information. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored there to improve website functionality. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser or when your session ends. Persistent (permanent) cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Cookies make it easier to use and navigate the Site but do not collect any personally identifiable information such as your name, address or credit card information.

You can adjust your browser settings to block cookies. Depending on your browser, you can allow or block all cookies or receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie. Please note that if you change your browser settings, some Site pages or features may not function properly.

The Site may also collect information such as the type of Internet browser or operating system you are using or the Internet domain name from which you accessed the Website.

The Site does not link the information obtained in this way to your personal information listed in the “What and how information is collected” section.

9. External links posted on our Site

The Site may contain links to third-party websites. By clicking on these links, you are leaving our Site. Under no circumstances will the Site share your personal information with these third parties without your consent. These links are provided as a convenience for users.

The Site has no control over the operation of these websites, and the fact that they are linked to our Site does not incur its liability. Any personal information that you provide via these websites is subject to their privacy policies.

The Site does not endorse or recommend the content or use of third-party websites.

10. Security

All data are stored on servers with high security safeguards, protected against misuse and access by unauthorized individuals. Only persons (employees or agents) who require the information for the performance of their duties have access to it. Your personal information is sent to and stored on the Site servers located in Montreal, Canada.

While reasonable security measures are in place to protect your personal information, the Site cannot guarantee the total security of your personal information.

11. Withdrawal of consent

Subject to legal, business or contractual restrictions, you may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time with reasonable notice.

The withdrawal of your consent may prevent us from providing or continuing to provide you with some of our services.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please send a request by email to our privacy officer at info@jobimmersion.ca.

12. Accurate and updated information

While we make every reasonable effort to correct and update the personal information we collect, we also rely on you to inform us of any changes. Keeping your information up to date helps us continue to provide you with quality service.

If you wish to update your information, please contact our privacy officer in one of the following ways:

13. Access to your information

You can also access the information we hold about you by submitting a written request and providing us with sufficient details.

We will advise you in advance if a charge is involved in providing you with access to your information.

On receipt of your request, we will provide you with a written response within the timeframe prescribed by applicable law.

If you have a sensory disability, you may request that your information be made available in an alternative format. We will convert the information into the requested format if it is reasonable to make the information available in this way.

Requests for access to your information can be sent to info@jobimmersion.ca.

14. Concerns and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this policy or our privacy practices, please contact our privacy officer immediately, at:

15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Site may change or update this Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. In the event of a change, a notice to this effect will be displayed at the beginning of the Policy.